Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory investigation findings of the presented case with acute myopathy following SARS-CoV2 infection

From: Severe acute myopathy following SARS-CoV-2 infection: a case report and review of recent literature

Investigations (normal value and unit of measurement) Patient value on admission and range during hospital stay
Hemoglobin (13.5-17.5 g/dl) 14.5 (14.5-9.2)
Total leukocyte count (4500 to 11,000/μl) 21,100 (10,170-31,780)
 Polymorph (40-65%) 93% (62-94)
 Lymphocyte (30-50%) 4% (4-36)
Total platelet count (150,000 to 400,000/μl) 295,000 (270,000 to 480,000/μl)
C-reactive protein (< 5 mg/L) 300 (2.7-300)
Serum procalcitonin (0.10-0.49 ng/mL) 5.69 (0.27-5.69)
Serum ferritin (< 250 ng/mL) 811 (799-2185)
Serum d-dimer (< 0.4 mcg/mL) 1.25 (1.25-5.55)
Serum PT (11-13.5 s) 13 (13-15)
Serum aPTT (25-35 s) 33 (30-33)
Serum CPK (< 120 mcg/mL) 850 (637-1325)
Serum electrolytes  
 Na+ (135-145) mmol/L 138 (134-152)
 K+ (3.5-5.5) mmol/L 4.6 (3.5-5.1)
 Ca+ (8.5-10.5) mg/dl 8.6 (7.6-8.6)
 Mg+(1.5-2.5) mmol/L 1.9 (1.9-3)
Serum creatinine (60-110 μmol/L) 87 (71-155)
Serum SGPT (7-56 U/L) 32 (32-45)
Serum troponin-I (< 0.04 ng/ml) 0.02 (0.02-0.2)
Serum Pro-BNP (< 125 pg/mL) 130 (109-130)
Serum anti GM1 antibody (− ve)
Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)  
 Total protein (up to 45 mg/dl) 10
 Total WBC count (0-5/cmm) 05
  1. PT prothrombin time, aPTT activated partial thromboplastin time, CPK creatinine phosphokinase, SGPT serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase, BNP brain natriuretic peptide, WBC white blood cells